QUESTION

If I got termination for a misdemeanor theft, will it show up on a background check?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
l have a record and l am about to go through a background check for a job and l was on probation for a year and a half and got early termination for misdemeanor theft. l have been off probation for about 7 months. Will this appear on the background check?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you received deferred adjudication probation for a misdemeanor theft, you need to petition the court for nondisclosure (seal your record) so that it is not available to the general public. Many companies use just a local record check in conducting background checks. If is sealed, then they would not find it. This process does take time, however. As it stands, they will be able to find your record and what happened with the case.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2011 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes, unless you got it expunged or sealed. And convictions can not be either. So if you got it dismissed, no billed, not guilty, or successfully completed deferred adjudication, then call me and I can help you.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2011 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters