QUESTION

If I had a D felony drug charge, can I get house arrest instead of anything else that means jail time and or prison?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was recently caught with some pills and some meth. But I have a full time factory job that I've been at for 90 days so far. I also live at home with my dad so I don't have to pay for rent or utility. I make good money too so I will be able to pay for it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Can you? Yes. Will you with these facts? Only your attorney in your community, familiar with your judge and your specific case, can give you a good estimate.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters