QUESTION

If I had a DUI but got it dropped, can I get my license back?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I did not blow.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If the case was dismissed then you have to go to the DMV and ask for your license back.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
It depends. The DMV handles your license independently from court. Chances are you never requested a DMV hearing.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you did not have an administrative hearing at the DMV or you lost the administrative hearing you were probably entitled to a new hearing when your case was dropped. If the DMV proceeded with your case as a refusal your license was suspended for a year with no restricted/provisional license.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
If you license was revoked for refusing a breathalyzer, you would have had to request a hearing by the deadline. If you did not, your license will be revoked. You can try to get a hardship license.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters