QUESTION

If I had a DUI in one state in 1999 and completed a course but held another states driver’s license does the state offer reciprocity?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
In 1999 I held a SC driver’s license. Got a DUI in GA. Lived in GA so I did the probation, community service and DUI course there (in GA). I have since moved back to SC and they are wanting proof of completion of DUI course, which I have...will they offer exemption or reciprocity since I took the course in GA? I have already had to jump through hoops with divorce decrees, death certificates etc. Can they have me retake the SC ADSAP (which I cannot afford) and b: require a $100 reinstatement fee? It's 15 years old and was my first and last DUI. Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Watkinsville, GA
Partner at Wiltshire Defense
The question appears to be one of South Carolina law not Georgia law. Even though the DUI occurred in Georgia the license and reissuance of the license is in South Carolina. You need to repost this question and specify it as a South Carolina question.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters