QUESTION

If I had a felony drug charge over 15 years ago, how do I get my rights back?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It was your only conviction, and given the passage of time, it would be wise for you to potentially seek counsel regarding an expungement.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you have a felony conviction, you can not legally own a gun in Missouri. If your felony is one of the 3 types that are eligible for expungement, you could file a petition for expungement after 20 years have passed since the conviction, but you must prove that you have had no other misdemeanor or felony convictions during that 20-year period.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters