QUESTION

If I had a warrant for court cost with suspended sentence but paid it all off, can I still go to jail?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If the warrant was only for failure to pay, but you paid, you will have to quash (or squash as my clients say) the warrant. An attorney may be able to swing this without you turning yourself in.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2016 at 3:36 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters