QUESTION

If I had an assault 3rd degree from 2005, can I own a shotgun or a rifle or is it too soon?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
You need to petition the court for your rights to own a gun.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need the details before I would suggest your potential remedies, and there is a very important I the interplay between the federal and state law. See an attorney!
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
This should not prevent you from owning or buying a firearm unless it is a Domestic Violence. If DV and a conviction (as opposed to deferred sentence that was completed where guilty plea was withdrawn), then you can never buy, own or possess a firearm. Often, CBI has incorrect information and therefore an appeal needs to be filed with CBI to allow you to purchase a gun.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters