QUESTION

If I had to go to jail for a dui in greene county, but I did not go. What happens?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2020 on DUI/DWI - Tennessee
More details to this question:
If I had to go to jail for a dui in greene county, but I did not go. What happens?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is a warrant outstanding for your arrest. If you get stopped again and the warrant shows up, then you will be sent to jail to serve the full sentence of 11 months and 29 days and not just the jail time that you were suppose to serve.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2020 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters