QUESTION

if i have 2 convicted dwi and i get pulled over by a nj officer and get a suspended license ticket, is there a statue of limitations to charge crimina

Asked on Jan 27th, 2021 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
have 2 dwi and license is suspended. i got pulled over in nj by an officer in plain clothes in a regular car with no lights. i got a ticket for suspended license in 2019 and now almost 2 years later, the prosecutor upgraded the charge to a criminal offense with mandatory 6 months in jail Can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
These are very serious charges with very serious consequences. There are mandatory jail sentences. You need representation. Please call asap if you want to discuss the law and the consequences and the possible defenses. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 31st, 2021 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters