QUESTION

If I have 2 more years left on parole out of 3 years and I haven't reported in years, what will eb my punishment when I am caught?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon what you were on parole for, what your sentencing order says, and ultimately what the judge decides.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:52 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Jail time.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will probably be returned to prison for the rest of your term unless you get an attorney and correct your error.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters