QUESTION

If I have a 1st offense DUI and blew a .27 will I go to jail or can I just pay fines?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on the State and the judge. Some States mandate jail over a certain limit. And even if that is not the case where you are, some judges have a similar policy.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Depending upon your county you may, or may not, have to do jail. You need to call a DUI defense attorney in your area to determine whether or not you will go to jail, sentencing alternatives, or maybe even have defenses that can reduce the charges or get your case dismissed. Not everyone arrested for DUI gets a DUI, even high blood alcohol concentrations can be won by a good, knowledgeable attorney.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Jail is not necessarily going to happen but possible. Call a qualified DUI attorney
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Covington, KY
2 Awards
Any breath test over a .15 calls for at least 4 days in jail You need to hire a lawyer and probably do some alcohol treatment before your next court date.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse
That would depend on how good your lawyer is. You should hire one because you have only 10 days to save your license. Usually when the BAC is that high a DUI specialist willhave it retested (if blood), or attack the breath machine as faulty.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters