QUESTION

If I have a CDL and get a 2nd DUI in my car, will I lose my CDL permanently?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

22 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have 2 DUI cases the Commercial Drivers License will be revoked for life, but the licensee can apply for a Commercial Drivers License after 10 years.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
No, you will not lose your license permanently for a simple 2nd DUI.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
No, not permanently, but you can get a lengthy suspension. You should contact an attorney as soon as possible to discuss your case. Call me at 818-336-1386 if you would like a free consultation to discuss further. Note that you only have 10 days from your arrest.to request a DMV hearing to fight an initial license suspension.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
The penalty for a 2nd DUI is 1 year revocation, immobilization of the vehicle and plate confiscation.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Not only will you lose your CDL, you will lose your driver's license for at least 5 years. There would be no restricted driving privileges.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Permanently, probably not. But your license can be suspended to 2 years.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
Not permanently but could for a year or until you finish program and get an ignition lock.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes you will lose the CDL.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
No. 90 days to 2 years.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
It's possible, within the discretion of the judge in sentencing. When charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or confession be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or for trial. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate. A little free advice: When arrested for DUI, whether alcohol or drugs, then upon release from jail or booking the defendant is given documents that include a notice that you have only ten days to file a request with DMV for a hearing on an appeal of the automatic suspension of your license imposed by DMV upon your arrest. That is separate and runs consecutively with any suspension that may be imposed by the DMV, or the court upon conviction. Contact DMV and do so, timely, then appear at your scheduled DMV appeal hearing and present any supporting evidence and testimony. If you don't know how to do these things effectively, then hire an attorney that does.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The penalties for a CDL are generally more strict for a DUI than for a regular DL. I would say that you will most definitely have an extended period of suspension for you CDL and may have to jump through a lot of hoops in order to get your driving privileges reinstated.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes. I am surprised that you did not loose it on your first DUI conviction.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
That is my understanding - any 2nd DUI = permanent CDL lose get the best DUI attorney you can afford.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You should call the Motor Vehicle Commission to answer this question.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
MVC has the authority to restore or withhold your CDL. Check with them to find out whether you could be restored after serving your period of suspension.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
No, you will get a 2 year suspension if convicted of DUI in court. A separate DMV hearing can also suspend your license for 1 year, which may run concurrently with the court suspension. You have only 10 days to request a DMV hearing to prevent this. You should consult a DUI specialist, because even a slight reduction of charge could mean no suspension at all.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
I believe it is for 10 years and you may reapply for CDL after 5 years. I do not think it is a total ban. But I am unsure and would need to conduct more research.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
1 Award
Unless you have a damn good lawyer, likely yes. Good luck!
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
No but you will have it suspended for at least 1 year. I am assuming this was not a felony DUI with alcohol.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Depends. However, you should consult and retain an attorney to identify possible alternatives.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters