QUESTION

If I have a class B misdemeanor arrest on my record, will I still be able to apply to get my medical license in Texas?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
I was charged with shoplifting, class B, three months after I turned 18. I haven't gone to court yet, but I am told that because I am a student at a local university with nothing else on my record, that the most likely outcome is the judge will sentence me to community service and I will have to take a class, after which the charges will be dropped. I want to know if I can get this expunged off of my record and if I will eventually be able to apply for my medical license after I finish college and then medical school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to be very careful with that case. Shoplifting is basically a theft. Class B means that the value of the goods alleged stolen was over $50. In Texas, theft is considered a "crime of moral turpitude." Basically, it's a crime category that is used to say a person is a "bad person." In my opinion, there are not many things more undesireable to have on your record. The "community service...class...and charges dropped," you mentioned, sounds like a probation. But, beware, there is more than one kind of probation. There is one potential resolution of your case that could allow you to have it expunged, down the road. There is another potential resolution of your case that could allow you to have it sealed, down the road. And there is yet another potential resolution of your case that will foreclose both options.  With or without a conviction you'd be able to apply for a medical license. That's not really the question. The question is whether a potential conviction could prevent you from receiving your license from the medical board. I don't know that even a theft conviction would be an absolute bar to your getting licensed to practice medicine. Usually, (at least with lawyers) there is a review process, at which you can make a case for why you deserve to be licensed, even with the conviction. Of course, the better option is to not have to deal with that at all. So, you need to be sure that whatever path to resolution you choose, gives you the ability to have it expunged, down the road.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters