QUESTION

If I have a "concealed" case and I want to join the military do I have to write it in the application??

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Sex Crimes - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I want to join the US Navy. I have a concealed case. It was a juvenille trial it has been about 3 years ago and it was a 1st degree felony. I dont know if it could cause me trouble if I do not write it in the application.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on how they word the question and it is typically better to practice full disclosure.  Remember that this is the United States military and they have access to information that other people do not. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters