QUESTION

If I have a court appointed registry attorney that has filed a motion for conflict of interest, can I ask for a public defender?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My court appointed registry attorney has filed a motion for conflict of interest to be removed from my case. I feel it is in my best interest to have a public defender instead of the registry attorney. How do I request this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The court might appoint another attorney. The reason you got a court appointed one was probably because there was a conflict of interest for the PD.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 3:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters