QUESTION

If I have a court ordered drug and alcohol class to take can I still get a temporary license if I need it for work?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My suspension is up I just need the class and I reside in PA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Until you actually fill out the PennDOT Restoration form, send it in to PennDOT with a check for the fee, AND, get your license back, you should not drive. In fact, in my county, until the DA sends a form into Harrisburg which shows proof that you completed all of your D&A classes, PennDOT will not restore. There is a provision for an Occupational Limited License in PA but it does not apply to DUI and DUI related offenses.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters