QUESTION

If I have a criminal complaint in violation of the two counts, do I have the right to say something in the court house to the judge?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a criminal complaint in violation of the two counts mentioned above (HS 11366 as a violation associated only to HS11356). I will see my first court date. Please advise me of any defence strategies. What is the court process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By yourself you may end up getting a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters