QUESTION

If I have a criminal offense for simple assault 1st offense on my record, how can I get rid of this?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I went to Charleston County Courthouse and asked to get it off and they said I have to wait 3 years to get it off my record. What can I do to get rid of this its ruining my life, I got fired from a great job because they searched my criminal background. This isn't who I am it was all in defense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order to have a charge expunged in South Carolina, it can only be certain charges, and you must wait three years (that is three years after the end of probation or parole) before you can file the paperwork to have it expunged.  If it isn't elligible for expungement you can also try to get a pardon.  They take longer to do, and there is no guarantee it will happen, but it is a possibility.  
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters