QUESTION

If I have a domestic violence charge, how can I get it expunged?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
How long do I have to wait? What is the process?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, you can not get a domestic violence conviction expunged.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
If you are not on any probation at present yes you can. Takes 30-60 days.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the state you are in and whether or not it is your only charges. In Michigan charges cannot be expunged until five years after the penalty.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters