QUESTION

If I have a domestic violence misdemeanor warrant and also have jury duty, will they arrest me?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
Have jury duty and have DV warrant.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
It is likely that they will arrest you. Failing to show up for jury duty could also be cause for your arrest.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
I have not seen courts run warrant checks on potential jurors. Nonetheless, it is always best to get your warrant cleared up before going anywhere near a courthouse or police. You should contact an attorney to try to get your warrant quashed without having to get booked into jail. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters