QUESTION

If I have a DUI and my friend is driving their car and I am in the car with them, do I get charged for another DUI?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Friend is driving under the influence.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Only the driver gets a DUI, but depending on how drunk you, the passenger, are, you could be cited for public intoxication.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters