QUESTION

If I have a DUI pending and I have been to court, can I do my DUI classes in another state since I'm moving?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
This is my 1st offense.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No. The only exceptions are people who live near a boarder and can come into CA for the classes. If you are out of state and notify DMV that you will be out of state for 3 or more years they will drop the requirement, if you return within the 3 years you will have to take the classes.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse
Nope. First of all, you need the court to authorize any out-of-state program. Second, even if the court authorizes it, the DMV will never recognize it, and your license will be in perpetual suspension, and other states will honor California's suspension and refuse to issue you any new out-of-state license. You better hire a DUI specialist to see if you can get a reduction or beat the DUI. That's your best bet.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes. The out of state DUI class will count for the court. If you ever come back to California you will have to do the California DUI class to get your license back.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You need to consult your lawyer, it is possible but whether or not a Judge will allow it varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction and sometimes even judge to judge.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Law Office of Mark Rosenfeld
Update Your Profile
The answer is not that easy. You need a California class to get a California license, if you don't care about that a good attorney can get you an out of state class.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters