QUESTION

If I have a first time deferred sentence, during the one year probation period, does the charge show up on my record?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The case probably will show up while you are on probation. To sure that the record does not appear, after you successfully complete the deferment, hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to seal your arrest and criminal records.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters