QUESTION

If I have a friend who borrowed a car from someone he knows he has a suspended license he was arrested for the offense, what will happen?

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
When he got to the jail they added 2 more charges of possession of Methamphetamine and possession of drug paraphernalia that he didn't know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You say he was arrested for the offense of driving on a suspended license, and also possession of a controlled substance and drug paraphernalia. The paraphernalia and driving are both first degree misdemeanors, and the possession of the drug is at least a 3rd-degree felony. Since he is facing up to 5 years in prison, he might consider hiring a private criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters