QUESTION

If I have a guilty DUI in one state and another in another state, is it considered two offenses?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a DUI guilty charge in PA and another in MI? Two charges or one in each state.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes it is considered two DUI's as there is reciprocation agreements between both states. However, one DUI can only count as a prior if you were convicted of it before the new one occurs. If you have two DUI arrests and have not been convicted on either as you are waiting trial on both, they both count as 2 first time DUI's.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:11 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The states reciprocate and share data, therefore you most probably have two convictions, but see an attorney to be sure.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters