QUESTION

If I have a misdemeanor bench warrant and need to go to the hospital, can I?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My dog bit 4 people and 1 small child. I got 3 charges: 2 failure to register my dogs through the county and 1 charge of failure to contain the dog. I lost my job and was sent out of state for other reasons and couldn't make it back to Ohio to appear in court. I was told I had a misdemeanor bench warrant. I currently need to go to the hospital and I'm terrified that if I go I'll be arrested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Call the court to see if they will set the warrant aside and have you appear at a later date: Explain your situation.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters