QUESTION

If I have a misdemeanor DUI charge which could be risen to a felony, will the DA notify me of any changes?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They will usually wait until you are in court and arraign you on the felony (if that's what they decide to do). Your original court date remains the same. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license (misdemeanor or felony).
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters