QUESTION

If I have a misdemeanor jail warrant out, can I hire an attorney to put me on calendar?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm on probation and when they told me that I had a warrant, I tried to put myself on calendar. They told me no, that I have to turn myself in and I tried to turn myself in twice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. A lawyer can go recall the warrant first and do so without your present, so it is less risky for you. A lawyer a then work out a new surrender date without additional punishment for VOP.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters