QUESTION

If I have a misdemeanor warrant how long can go without turning myself in for my warrant be throwed out if I do get caught later on

Asked on May 08th, 2020 on Parole and Probation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a misdemeanor warrant for simple battery don't turn myself in for a period of time then later on in life I gets caught they will throw my case out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no time limit. Hiding out does not make it magically disappear
Answered on May 15th, 2020 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters