QUESTION

If I have a pending DUI charge can I travel to another state?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Court date is on October 21st. I planned a trip to another state over a year ago and we are leaving on October 12th - 16th. Can I still make this non-refundable trip?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can go as long as you are back in time to appear for your court date. An alternative would be to retain an attorney make the appearance for you. Most DUI's are filed as misdemeanors and an attorney can appear on your behalf in misdemeanor cases.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2015 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer, who can appear for you without you having to be present. Plus, the DMV should be contacted before the automatic suspension goes into effect.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2015 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters