QUESTION

If I have a police warrant, do I have to walk in to the police station or can I go to the courts?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Domestic violence, my girlfriend called but wants to drop charges, they have police warrant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The police likely do not have a warrant. They just say that. They just have an I-card, which is an internal computer record that you are wanted. However, the police do not need a warrant as your girlfriend's call likely gave them probable cause to arrest you. You cannot just go to court. You need to surrender at the precinct. However, you should hire a criminal defense lawyer to try and time this correctly as the police cannot give you a Desk Appearance Ticket on a DV case. A knowledgeable criminal defense lawyer can cut down the number of hours you will be in custody until you see a Judge. Your lawyer will want to speak with your girlfriend too. I handle cases like this all the time so feel free to contact me if you want to hire a lawyer. There are ways to get the case dismissed but it takes some time.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters