QUESTION

If I have a previous felony conviction, will a certificate of relief from disabilities from New York allow California to issue a gun permit?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
Will a certificate of relief from disabilities from New York allow California to issue a gun permit? I have a 1980 class E conviction in New York and want a permit to carry firearm in California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
It could but the best thing to do is have the new York authorities expunge the conviction from their rap sheet database. thats what is done here with a petition for factual innocence when its correctly followed up on after being granted otherwise you are left in a position arguing with authorities who are not receptove to helping you in such a situation.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters