QUESTION

If I have a prior conviction of retail fraud, will I get jail time with having a new 3rd degree retail fraud?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Should I plead guilty or not guilty?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
If you have a defensible case, then you probably should plead not guilty. If it is likely your case cannot be won, you probably want to try to make a deal to plead to something.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2017 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters