QUESTION

If I have a strong armed robbery felony and did three year probation, how can I take that off my record?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
I want know to if I'm able to take a strong armed robbery off my record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you mean that you have a conviction for felony robbery on your criminal record, then no, that can't be removed from your criminal record. Only 3 types of felony convictions can be expunged, and robbery is not one them. If you received an SIS (suspended imposition of sentence) and probation, then if you successfully completed probation without any violations, then there should be no conviction on your criminal record. If this is the case, contact the court records department and check to see why they haven't removed it from your records. Some criminal background checks do pick up the SIS and probation and include that in your background check. If that is the case, there is no way to remove that from your record.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters