QUESTION

If i have a violation if probation charge for dirty urine and have a warent if i turn myself into a drug rehab will the judge lift the warant in 48hrs

Asked on Feb 11th, 2021 on Parole and Probation - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a dirty urine while on probation. I had to pay 1400 in fees and i only owe 100. I still have to do community service 25 hrs and i only have luke 3 or 4 months left on probation. Probation officer said if i wouldn't have ran she wasn't going to violate me just give me drug classes but i didn't go see her so now i have a warrant I was told if i put myself in rehab within 48 hours the judge will reinstate the probation and lift the warrant. Is this true
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I suggest you retain counsel before you turn yourself in, It may be possible to arrange that
Answered on Feb 13th, 2021 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters