QUESTION

If I have a warrant for DUI that is 20 years old, and I am in another state and go for a state issue id (not driver's license), will I get arrested?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
If you go to the DMV in the other state to get a driver's license, you will not get arrested.  North Carolina only extradites for felonies, and DWI is a misdemeanor.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 10:12 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters