QUESTION

If i have a warrant for misdemeanor probation violation in indiana whats the odds they will pick me up in flordia

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you have a warrant, you need to deal with it.  This is even more so the case if it is a misdemeanor case.  Because this is a probation violation warrant, you are not looking at a situation where the State has to worry about your speedy trial rights.  The worst case scenario is that you get picked up for the warrant in Florida and no bond is set (remember it is for a probation violation).  You get held and held and held until finally you are extradited to Indiana. 
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters