QUESTION

If I have a warrant for my arrest and not know about it, can I be arrested?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I know someone that was arrested for having a warrant for his arrest and he claims he did not know about it, as there is no letter, no voice mail from any court. Now this person is in jail. Does he have a case against anybody?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
This is a common scenario. Although the court and/or police "should" send a letter to the defendant that a warrant has been issued, many times they don't or the letter is addressed wrong and/or gets lost in the mail. There is no liability for this, so he doesn't have a case against anyone. What he needs is an experienced criminal defense attorney to help him with the warrant and criminal charges.
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters