QUESTION

If I have a warrant for my arrest for money owed or failure to appear, can an officer come to my house and arrest me?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I live in Massachusetts. I had warrants for my arrest for money owed and failure to appear. A week after I was arrested and a detective came to my house for no reason and arrested me. Is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Anthony M. Salerno, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It appears a tad unusual that an arrest warrant/default warrant would be issued so quickly. Most courts take more than a week to issue the warrant let alone transmit to the proper police department for service. The answer to your ultimate question is YES. If there is an outstanding arrest warrant/default warrant in place, you are subject to arrest. The issue as to entry into your home or private place you may be at, is another issue. Police need strong probable cause to believe the target of the warrant is actually within the dwelling prior to announcing and entry. Consult an experienced criminal attorney.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters