QUESTION

If I have a warrant on domestic abuse but now lives in a different state, can I get extradited back to where I have a warrant?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have a warrant in Chicago on domestic abuse and I am currently in Tennessee. Can I get extradited back to Chicago?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Yes, it's possible.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You should try to have the warrant quashed in Chicago and deal with that case.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters