QUESTION

If I have a warrant on me for second degree burglary charge, can I pay it off or do time?

Asked on May 22nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I'm not going to lie but this boys rob a girl’s house but that night she came to my house, jump, broke my grandma’s car window out and then came back three months later and brought way more people to jump me with bats. I wouldn't go outside because I was home alone so they threw a big brick to my mom’s house’s windows. A month later, after that I'm getting random letter in the mail, I look my name up and I got a warrant out for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, paying fines and doing time are both possibilities on a felony charge. But that shouldn't be your first plan. Your first plan should be to hire counsel and see if you might qualify for an own recognizance bond instead of a paid bond. Then you and counsel can determine your best course of action.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters