QUESTION

If I have a warrant out for a DUI and I turn myself in will I be able to bond out at the same time?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I have a warrant out for a DUI. If I turn myself in will I be able to bond out at the same time? This is my first offense.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Jacob P. Sartz
It depends on the court. Many courts do arraignments on certain dates and times. People may be able to show up on certain days and, assuming their bond-factors are favorable, they will receive either a cash/surety bond they could either post directly with the court or hire a bondsman to post, or some may be fortunate enough to get a "PR" or "Personal Recognizance" bond. If everything goes well, yes, it's possible to be arraigned and out on the same day. If you hire a lawyer prior to going to court, your lawyer may be able to give you specific advice and increase your odds of getting out. Some judges, though, may be a little tougher in terms of bond.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
That depends upon the prosecutor and the court schedule.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
In Wisconsin you may have to wait a day or even two. Have your lawyer discuss an immediate bail hearing with the DA, or the Clerk of Courts. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
1st offense.... probably
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably but no opinion without the details.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you. When done right, there may be no bail at all.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Jefferson and Biggs
Update Your Profile
You can hire a lawyer to pull the warrant and just set a court date.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters