QUESTION

If I have a warrant out for my arrest because I missed a court date, can I still avoid jail?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
In December of 2013 I failed an alcohol sting at my job and was fired then charged with selling to a minor. I made my first court date and asked the judge for a retrial for a later date. I moved to a different state and started a new job. I called the Prosecuting attorney and left a message on her voice mail saying that there was no way I could make my court date. I had just started a new job and didn't want to miss time off so soon and that I had no way of getting back up to Utah. I told her I'll plead guilty because I don't want to deal with this anymore. So here it is a year later and I find out I can't get another job because there is a warrant out for my arrest in Utah. Is there anything I can do to avoid jail time? I have a family to take care of that needs me. What are my options? And how can I go about taking care of this matter? Thank you!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sex Crime Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Jefferson and Biggs
Update Your Profile
Yes, hire an attorney to motion the court to pull the warrant and set a new court date.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Maybe. Depending on your criminal history a judge may recall the warrant after you make a court appearance (or hire an attorney to make an appearance for you). After the warrant is recalled, you can then take care of the charge for selling to a minor, which also may or may not carry a risk of jail time. For best results, hire an attorney to help you avoid jail.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the judge set bail, you can avoid jail by posting the bail. If it was a no-bail warrant, you cannot avoid jail. You may be able to retain an attorney who get a review of the bail order without you being present.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters