QUESTION

If I have an 18-year old class D felony DUI conviction reduced to a class a misdemeanor, will I get my gun rights back?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Expungements - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Utah, your right to possess firearms is restored upon the entry of an order reducing the degree of conviction to a misdemeanor, unless you are restricted for some other legal reason. An expungement also makes you eligible again.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters