QUESTION

If I have an attorney can I still file my own motions and can he withdraw?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Alaska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You can file your own motions when he withdraws. That is if the judge lets you represent yourself.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You have to get permission from the Court to file your own motions.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, he can withdraw. Make sure you don't owe him any money and it will all go smoothly. Filing your own motions before he withdraws would be awkward and strongly advised against.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anchorage, AK at Buchholdt Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You can file your own motions only after he withdraws.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters