QUESTION

If I have an open warrant in Michigan and I call to see if I actually do will they most likely come and pick me up?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2024 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Planned on flying to me father's memorial yet I'm unsure. Research online states I'd most likely be OK but I had friend do some checking and he said no way that would work. So I'd like to no for sure so I now how to move forward. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If there is a warrant, you need to address it. You might be able to go to the memorial but, depending on how bad the police/court want you will determine if you will get arrested at the memorial. If you fly, there is no guarantee you will not be greeted at the airport. if it is just a mindemeanor, call the court and tell them when you are going to come in and be arraigned. Warrants last forever.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2024 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters