QUESTION

If I have been charged with a drug charge but haven't been convicted (it will probably be a diversion), will this show up on my background check?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the type of background search.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If the diversion ends up with no conviction on your record, then the answer is no.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The rest is going to appear in your record, as will the fact that there was a court proceeding. All these things will show up on your record unless they are somehow sealed. I would suggest that you engage an attorney and to make sure that the damages caused by your foolishness are minimized in your future protected.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you were arrested, the record of the arrest will show up on your criminal background check. If you end up with an SIS with probation, that will also appear on your criminal background check during the probation period. And if you get it amended to a lesser offense such as "Littering," that conviction will show up on your criminal background check.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Only convictions should show up on a background check.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
Possibly. The arrest will at the least need to be expunged or sealed.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, all charges will show up.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters