QUESTION

If I have been charged with a felony but was never arrested, and the court did not mention any travel restrictions, may I travel?

Asked on May 30th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My case just began and no travel restrictions have been discussed. My application for a public defender is still being processed and the courts are closed. I need to know as soon as possible if I can book a round trip ticket to see my mom and sister in Hawaii. I would not be missing any of my court dates.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you may have been issued a felony summons rather than being arrested, which is something that is happening more and more due to the virus issues.  Of course, the courts are not 'closed' - they are operating on limited staffing and not doing many in person hearings.  That said, read every document you have been given very carefully to see if travel is discussed.  If not, then you should be free to travel. You can call the court (the phone number is likely on the summons you got) and ask to be sure.
Answered on May 31st, 2020 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters