QUESTION

If I have been charged with felony larceny with no prior convictions, can I plea to a lesser charge?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I stole 500.00 from my employment and I am being charged with felony larceny. Can I get a plea deal to bring it down to a misdemeanor? I don't want this to affect the rest of my life or my career. I made a stupid mistake!
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
You should retain a criminal defense attorney in your local area. Not only can your attorney provide a defense to the charges, he/she would know what arguments should be made to reduce the charges and minimize any future consequences.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have to plead not guilty, get a lawyer and then see if a deal can be worked out. Offering to pay back the money will also help.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
A misdemeanor is typically offered for the first offense.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
That depends how good your lawyer is.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The prosecutor is the individual who can offer you a plea deal. The charge is going to be with you forever; hence, you need to expunge your record after completing the sentence.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Larceny is not a Texas offense. If you are charged with theft, your lawyer may be able to plea bargain for a lesser offense - especially if you make restitution up front.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
A plea to a lesser charge may be possible, but there is no automatic way for you to get the lesser charge. You'll need a good lawyer for that. It sounds like you are trying to handle this case on your own, without an attorney. That is a HUGE mistake. Like you said, you don't want this to affect your life and career. So, invest some money in a good criminal defense lawyer in your area.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters