QUESTION

If I have court for theft three and I missed it, what do I do to clear it?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
Is theft 3 a misdemeanor because I missed my court date. I need to know how to fix it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Because you missed the hearing, a warrant has been issued for your arrest. You can try getting on the court schedule to address your matter (and address the warrant then). More likely, you will need to turn yourself in.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2015 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters